received_451235349196885_edited.jpg

PRIVACY POLICY

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Bowood House Triathlon Ltd are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For any personal data you provide for the purposes of your race entry, Bowood House Triathlon Ltd is the Data Controller and is responsible for storing and otherwise processing that data in a fair, lawful, secure and transparent way.

 

What personal data do we hold on you?

You may give us information about you by filling in forms at an event or online, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you enter one of our events. The information you give us may include your name, date of birth, address, e-mail address, phone number and gender. We will also ask for relevant health information, emergency contact and medication details, which we will only share with our medical provider at the event.

 

Why we need your personal data?

Our lawful basis for processing your personal is that we have an obligation to you as a participant to provide the services you are registering for.

 

Reasons we need to process your data include:

Race entry, sharing personal data with our medical provider, sending a survey to improve your race experience, processing of entry forms and payments, sharing data with race officials to provide information about race entries, promoting upcoming events with the series, promoting offers from partners (not directly from the partners but as Bowood House Triathlon Ltd), sending information about promotions and offers.

 

We process this data on the lawful basis of consent. Therefore, we will also need your explicit consent to process this data, which we will ask for at the point of collecting it.

 

Bowood House Triathlon Ltd has the following social media pages, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram. Anyone is free to join these pages. If you join one of the Social Media pages, please note that the provider of the social media platform(s) have their own privacy policies and that the club do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data on the club social media pages.

 

Who we may share your personal data with?

Bowood House Triathlon Ltd may share your data with approved suppliers for the purposes of event. We require all approved suppliers to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. Bowood House Triathlon Ltd does not store or transfer your personal data outside of Europe.

 

How long we hold your personal data?

Any personal data we hold on you will be securely destroyed in a suitable time after an event. Your data is not processed for any further purposes other than those detailed in this policy.

 

Your rights regarding your personal data

As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data. As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with Bowood House Triathlon Ltd. If you choose not to share your personal data with us we may not be able to register you for an event.

 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us

 

We use Google Analytics cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Google Analytics is used by millions of websites the world over and these anonymised cookies help us see how people use our site, including where people find out about us, which pages they visit and how long they spend on the site.

USEFUL INFO

Find everything you need to know about race day including event registration, facilities and how to get there.

FAQ

Have a question about Bowood House Triathlon? Read our detailed FAQs for answers to our most frequently asked questions.